CLA02: RR:CR:SM 561152 MFC
[…] Therefore, pursuant to section 102.11(b)(2), the country of origin of the subject merchandise is the U.S. The marking statute only requires articles of foreign origin to be marked with their country of origin (19 U.S.C. §1304). Since the country of origin for marking purposes of the subject merchandise imported into the U.S. will be the U.S., it will be excepted from country of origin marking requirements.

However, for duty purposes, 19 CFR §102.19(b) provides that the subject merchandise will be treated as a product of Mexico. Section 102.19(b) states that:

If, under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of §181(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.