CLA02: RR:CR:SM 561152 MFC
[…] Accordingly, we must attempt to determine the country of origin pursuant to section 102.11(a)(3). We look at the foreign materials to determine if such materials have undergone the required tariff shift pursuant to this rule. Both the H section and the angles are of foreign (non-Mexican) origin.

We are now directed to 19 CFR §102.20 to determine whether the required tariff shift has occurred. As discussed above, the sections and angles are both classified separately in heading 7216, HTSUS, while the assembled merchandise is classifiable in subheading 7308.90.3000, HTSUS. Section 102.20(n) states that the rule for a good classifiable under heading 7308 is

“[a] change to heading 7308 from any other heading, except for changes resulting from the following processes performed on angles, shapes, or sections classified in heading 7216: (a) drilling, punching, notching, cutting, cambering, or sweeping, whether performed individually or in combination; (b) adding attachments or weldments for composite construction; (c) adding attachments for handling purposes; (d) adding weldments, connectors, or attachments to H-sections or I-sections; provided that the maximum dimension of the weldments, connectors, or attachments is not greater than the dimension between the inner surfaces of the flanges of the H-sections or I-sections; (e) painting, galvanizing, or otherwise coating; (f) adding a simple base plate without stiffening elements, individually or in combination with drilling, punching, notching, or cutting, to create an article suitable as a column.”

Because the change from heading 7216 to heading 7308 in this case clearly results from certain of the processes described above, the applicable tariff shift rule is not satisfied.